Juri Manase

Date of Birth: January 1, 1975
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Height: 5'4'' (164cm)
Weight: 105lbs (48kg)
Eyes: Black
Hair: Black
Nickname: Julie

Juri studied at a well-known private girls' school, Futaba Gakuen, in Tokyo, from kindergarten through high school. There, she was a member of the English Acting Club in junior high school and high school. She also developed her English-language skills by spending time at an American family’s home and summer camps in the States. Thus, her interest in and desire to work in international cinema grew even more.
In 1993, Juri began her studies at Nihon University College of Art, Department of Theatre. That same year, after debuting in a movie, her acting career thus began. In 1994, she then got a significant role by auditioning for a movie called "ButouhaJingi -Kanketsuhen-." After that, she appeared in several TV series, movies and plays.
During her four years in college, she was a member of the ‘Tate’ (Japanese sword action) club, and practiced it intensely every day. 'Tate', as a skill, consequently became her most specialized skill as an actor.
After graduating from college in 1998, she helped form an actors’ group that specialized in ‘Tate’ skill called, “Kengishu Kamui.” Kamui later garnered much praise in Japan and around the world for their expertise in Tate.

Back page 2 of 3 Next